Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 15 October 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
181.33145.07 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
3% higher than 14 October (avg 176.23140.99)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 134.34107.47 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 205.40164.32 øre
On Thursday 15 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 181.33 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 134.34 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 205.40 øre. On Thursday 15 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 145.07 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 107.47 øre; the most expensive was 09:00–10:00, at 164.32 øre.
Cheapest hours on 15 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:15–14:15 average 133.77107.02 øre
- 2 hours 12:45–14:45 average 136.25109.00 øre
- 3 hours 12:15–15:15 average 140.78112.62 øre
- 4 hours 11:45–15:45 average 148.89119.11 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 09:00–10:00 (205.40164.32 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 183.75147.00 | 184.39147.51 | 183.80147.04 | 183.54146.83 | 183.28146.63 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 182.98146.39 | 183.28146.63 | 183.08146.47 | 182.86146.29 | 182.70146.16 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 182.63146.10 | 182.76146.21 | 182.68146.15 | 182.55146.04 | 182.51146.01 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 182.40145.92 | 182.42145.93 | 182.40145.92 | 182.38145.90 | 182.39145.91 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 181.81145.45 | 181.99145.59 | 181.87145.50 | 181.67145.34 | 181.70145.36 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 182.16145.73 | 181.58145.26 | 181.71145.37 | 182.34145.87 | 183.00146.40 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 187.48149.98 | 186.55149.24 | 187.19149.75 | 187.67150.14 | 188.49150.79 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 189.89151.91 | 188.97151.17 | 189.59151.67 | 190.13152.10 | 190.86152.69 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 193.99155.19 | 193.35154.68 | 194.01155.21 | 194.19155.35 | 194.41155.53 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 205.40164.32 | 205.65164.52 | 205.62164.50 | 205.21164.17 | 205.12164.09 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 199.68159.75 | 200.02160.02 | 200.02160.02 | 199.39159.52 | 199.30159.44 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 187.91150.33 | 194.90155.92 | 192.29153.83 | 186.43149.15 | 178.03142.42 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 153.62122.90 | 174.18139.34 | 158.64126.91 | 145.79116.63 | 135.89108.71 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 134.34107.47 | 138.45110.76 | 135.61108.49 | 130.12104.09 | 133.20106.56 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 142.21113.77 | 136.16108.93 | 135.86108.69 | 144.70115.76 | 152.13121.71 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 166.74133.39 | 142.77114.22 | 163.81131.05 | 176.92141.54 | 183.43146.75 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 190.11152.09 | 187.79150.23 | 191.11152.89 | 191.23152.99 | 190.31152.25 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 186.72149.38 | 186.79149.43 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 186.99149.59 | 186.70149.36 | 187.46149.97 | 187.09149.67 | 186.70149.36 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.69149.35 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 186.72149.37 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.70149.36 | 186.77149.41 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 186.45149.16 | 186.26149.01 | 186.50149.20 | 186.54149.23 | 186.49149.19 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 184.67147.73 | 184.81147.84 | 184.73147.78 | 184.63147.71 | 184.51147.61 | Normal |
All price areas on 15 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 189.14151.31 | 133.27106.61 | 210.01168.00 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 199.01159.21 | 132.95106.36 | 222.60178.08 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 131.10104.88 | 108.6486.91 | 147.31117.85 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 22.84 | 18.34 | 26.11 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 181.33145.07 | 134.34107.47 | 205.40164.32 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.