Electricity price in NO5 (Western Norway) on 21 October 2026
· Bergen, Voss, Sogndal · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
206.27165.02 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
1% lower than 20 October (avg 208.84167.07)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 191.24152.99 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 10:00–11:00 · 234.67187.73 øre
On Wednesday 21 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 206.27 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 191.24 øre; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 234.67 øre. On Wednesday 21 October, the electricity price in NO5 averaged 165.02 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 152.99 øre; the most expensive was 10:00–11:00, at 187.73 øre.
Cheapest hours on 21 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 191.24152.99 øre
- 2 hours 22:00–24:00 average 191.71153.37 øre
- 3 hours 21:00–24:00 average 192.36153.89 øre
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 193.18154.55 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 10:00–11:00 (234.67187.73 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO5 (Western Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 198.02158.42 | 198.75159.00 | 197.94158.35 | 197.57158.06 | 197.82158.26 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 195.26156.21 | 195.28156.22 | 195.28156.22 | 195.32156.25 | 195.18156.15 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 194.34155.47 | 194.76155.81 | 194.45155.56 | 194.26155.41 | 193.90155.12 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 192.61154.09 | 192.72154.17 | 192.61154.09 | 192.53154.03 | 192.57154.06 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 192.73154.18 | 193.07154.46 | 192.66154.13 | 192.59154.07 | 192.59154.07 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 193.05154.44 | 193.18154.54 | 193.03154.43 | 192.86154.29 | 193.13154.50 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 195.85156.68 | 195.30156.24 | 195.26156.21 | 196.16156.93 | 196.66157.33 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 227.41181.92 | 222.19177.75 | 225.41180.33 | 230.90184.72 | 231.11184.89 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 229.08183.26 | 226.03180.83 | 229.82183.86 | 229.96183.97 | 230.51184.40 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 229.33183.47 | 232.27185.82 | 232.35185.88 | 228.42182.74 | 224.29179.43 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 234.67187.73 | 236.17188.93 | 235.63188.50 | 234.02187.21 | 232.85186.28 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 232.97186.38 | 233.83187.06 | 233.08186.46 | 232.46185.97 | 232.51186.01 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 217.20173.76 | 217.18173.74 | 217.19173.75 | 216.69173.35 | 217.75174.20 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 203.93163.15 | 203.79163.03 | 203.85163.08 | 204.13163.30 | 203.96163.17 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 204.26163.40 | 204.00163.20 | 204.14163.31 | 204.37163.49 | 204.51163.61 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 202.43161.95 | 202.28161.83 | 202.41161.93 | 202.45161.96 | 202.59162.07 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 206.52165.21 | 208.63166.90 | 206.18164.94 | 205.71164.57 | 205.54164.43 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 207.81166.25 | 209.17167.34 | 208.08166.46 | 206.85165.48 | 207.14165.71 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 208.71166.96 | 208.64166.91 | 208.30166.64 | 209.01167.21 | 208.87167.09 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 206.56165.25 | 206.58165.27 | 206.47165.17 | 206.24164.99 | 206.95165.56 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 200.70160.56 | 201.72161.37 | 201.00160.80 | 200.26160.21 | 199.82159.85 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 193.66154.93 | 194.29155.43 | 193.71154.97 | 192.99154.40 | 193.67154.93 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 192.18153.74 | 192.31153.85 | 192.06153.65 | 192.06153.65 | 192.29153.84 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 191.24152.99 | 191.89153.51 | 191.29153.03 | 191.74153.39 | 190.04152.03 | Normal |
All price areas on 21 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 208.14166.52 | 195.96156.77 | 224.13179.30 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 223.03178.43 | 203.78163.02 | 231.57185.25 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 139.82111.86 | 119.8595.88 | 176.00140.80 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 22.08 | 20.91 | 22.80 |
| NO5 Western Norway (this page) | 206.27165.02 | 191.24152.99 | 234.67187.73 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.