Electricity price in SE2 (Sundsvall) on 16 April 2024
· Sundsvall, Umeå, Östersund · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
61.3049.04 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
45% higher than 15 April (avg 42.3433.87)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 7.946.35 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 94.0275.22 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 16 April 2024, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 61.30 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 7.94 öre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 94.02 öre. On 16 April 2024, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 49.04 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 6.35 öre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 75.22 öre.
Cheapest hours on 16 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 7.946.35 öre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 8.787.02 öre
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 14.4311.54 öre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 17.2913.83 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (94.0275.22 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE2 (Sundsvall)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 44.9135.92 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 25.7320.58 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 9.627.69 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 7.946.35 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 25.8920.71 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 52.3841.91 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 65.7752.62 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 77.0761.66 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 94.0275.22 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 93.7374.98 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 75.2860.22 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 66.7453.40 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 62.1349.70 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 61.2849.02 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 62.4949.99 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 70.1956.15 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 74.7359.78 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 69.3355.47 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 77.9862.38 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 82.0665.65 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 73.1758.53 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 68.0354.42 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 65.5152.41 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 65.3352.26 | Normal |
All price areas on 16 April
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 61.3049.04 | 7.946.35 | 94.0275.22 |
| SE2 Sundsvall (this page) | 61.3049.04 | 7.946.35 | 94.0275.22 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 74.8059.84 | 7.946.35 | 164.86131.89 |
| SE4 Malmö | 84.7567.80 | 7.946.35 | 180.09144.07 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.