Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE2 (Sundsvall), May 2026

· Sundsvall, Umeå, Östersund · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

In May 2026, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 66.53 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest day was 24 May (0.04 öre), the most expensive 7 May (181.04 öre). In May 2026, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 53.22 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest day was 24 May (0.03 öre), the most expensive 7 May (144.84 öre).

Average

Price with or without VAT

66.5353.22 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

32.9726.37 öre higher than April 2026 (avg 33.5626.85)

47.6838.14 öre higher than May 2025 (avg 18.8515.08)

Records

Cheapest day
24 May · 0.040.03 öre
Most expensive day
7 May · 181.04144.84 öre
Cheapest hour
24 May 14:00–15:00 · −14.29−11.43 öre
Most expensive hour
7 May 20:00–21:00 · 286.16228.93 öre
Hours below zero
24 h on 4 days

Daily averages

Average · 66.5353.22 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. Each bar is a day's average; its colour compares it with the month average.

Calendar

Day average; tap a day for its hours. öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.

  1. 1 May 2026: 1411 öre/kWh
  2. 2 May 2026: 76 öre/kWh
  3. 3 May 2026: 5444 öre/kWh
  4. 4 May 2026: 6552 öre/kWh
  5. 5 May 2026: 6149 öre/kWh
  6. 6 May 2026: 130104 öre/kWh
  7. 7 May 2026: 181145 öre/kWh, Most expensive day
  8. 8 May 2026: 12499 öre/kWh
  9. 9 May 2026: 3628 öre/kWh
  10. 10 May 2026: 6350 öre/kWh
  11. 11 May 2026: 142114 öre/kWh
  12. 12 May 2026: 144115 öre/kWh
  13. 13 May 2026: 10080 öre/kWh
  14. 14 May 2026: 3226 öre/kWh
  15. 15 May 2026: 9878 öre/kWh
  16. 16 May 2026: 10685 öre/kWh
  17. 17 May 2026: 7358 öre/kWh
  18. 18 May 2026: 127102 öre/kWh
  19. 19 May 2026: 8064 öre/kWh
  20. 20 May 2026: 6552 öre/kWh
  21. 21 May 2026: 8467 öre/kWh
  22. 22 May 2026: 7258 öre/kWh
  23. 23 May 2026: 1210 öre/kWh
  24. 24 May 2026: 00 öre/kWh, Cheapest day
  25. 25 May 2026: 32 öre/kWh
  26. 26 May 2026: 97 öre/kWh
  27. 27 May 2026: 43 öre/kWh
  28. 28 May 2026: 86 öre/kWh
  29. 29 May 2026: 3831 öre/kWh
  30. 30 May 2026: 5040 öre/kWh
  31. 31 May 2026: 8265 öre/kWh

Every day

May 2026, öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Day Hourly min Average Hourly max
1 May −1.90−1.52 14.3111.44 27.3221.86
2 May −3.74−2.99 7.235.78 22.3517.88
3 May 20.4116.32 54.4343.54 126.36101.09
4 May 40.6232.50 64.7651.81 125.80100.64
5 May 37.4129.93 61.0548.84 94.5075.60
6 May 55.5744.45 129.59103.67 206.47165.18
7 May 140.43112.35 181.04144.84 286.16228.93
8 May 52.4141.93 124.0599.24 193.45154.76
9 May 2.772.22 35.5728.46 70.8756.69
10 May 17.3913.92 63.0850.47 126.44101.15
11 May 105.3384.26 141.97113.58 191.49153.19
12 May 115.7392.59 144.11115.29 189.80151.84
13 May 12.189.75 100.0480.03 159.67127.74
14 May 5.514.41 32.1825.74 75.4960.39
15 May 58.0846.47 97.5178.01 144.38115.50
16 May 47.4637.97 105.7684.61 156.03124.83
17 May 11.859.48 72.8158.25 123.6998.95
18 May 76.5561.24 126.97101.57 167.14133.71
19 May 37.4629.97 80.1064.08 127.34101.87
20 May 27.6822.14 64.8951.91 102.9282.34
21 May 36.9729.58 83.5066.80 141.61113.29
22 May 27.5422.04 71.8957.52 151.67121.34
23 May 1.361.09 12.429.93 37.2129.77
24 May −14.29−11.43 0.040.03 5.524.42
25 May −1.44−1.15 2.532.02 8.937.14
26 May 3.332.67 8.686.95 19.2415.39
27 May 1.691.35 3.943.15 6.455.16
28 May 2.672.14 7.516.01 18.9415.15
29 May 12.9810.38 38.2630.61 67.3653.89
30 May 29.1523.32 50.2940.23 103.9783.18
31 May 50.9140.73 81.7865.42 124.2599.40