Electricity price in SE2 (Sundsvall) on 18 May 2026
· Sundsvall, Umeå, Östersund · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
126.97101.57 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
74% higher than 17 May (avg 72.8158.25)
- Cheapest hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 76.5561.24 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 167.14133.71 öre
On Monday 18 May, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 126.97 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 76.55 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 167.14 öre. On Monday 18 May, the electricity price in SE2 averaged 101.57 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 00:00–01:00, at 61.24 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 133.71 öre.
Cheapest hours on 18 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 00:30–01:30 average 72.8858.31 öre
- 2 hours 00:30–02:30 average 74.4459.55 öre
- 3 hours 00:30–03:30 average 75.4460.36 öre
- 4 hours 00:15–04:15 average 77.0461.63 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (167.14133.71 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE2 (Sundsvall)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 76.5561.24 | 82.9166.33 | 82.1365.71 | 69.6955.76 | 71.4557.16 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 76.5861.27 | 72.0757.66 | 78.3262.65 | 78.3462.67 | 77.6062.08 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 77.8362.27 | 73.6158.89 | 74.4359.54 | 78.3462.67 | 84.9567.96 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 81.3165.05 | 68.2954.64 | 78.2362.59 | 82.7466.19 | 95.9876.79 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 105.4584.36 | 66.4153.13 | 83.9267.13 | 119.1095.28 | 152.38121.90 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 117.0793.66 | 69.7155.77 | 88.4570.76 | 118.9195.13 | 191.22152.98 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 160.09128.07 | 97.1877.74 | 143.12114.50 | 194.31155.45 | 205.76164.61 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 142.35113.88 | 100.6980.55 | 139.70111.76 | 166.57133.26 | 162.44129.95 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 159.31127.45 | 156.58125.26 | 156.51125.21 | 167.56134.05 | 156.62125.29 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 157.46125.97 | 190.33152.27 | 173.47138.78 | 146.21116.97 | 119.8195.85 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 131.62105.29 | 149.33119.46 | 129.86103.89 | 126.75101.40 | 120.5396.42 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 136.44109.15 | 140.30112.24 | 136.93109.55 | 133.93107.14 | 134.60107.68 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 130.62104.50 | 139.10111.28 | 132.10105.68 | 127.65102.12 | 123.6398.90 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 132.47105.97 | 131.06104.85 | 133.01106.40 | 136.56109.25 | 129.24103.40 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 134.82107.86 | 121.8797.50 | 131.51105.21 | 141.08112.86 | 144.83115.86 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 139.27111.41 | 122.8798.30 | 139.47111.58 | 143.33114.66 | 151.39121.11 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 148.76119.01 | 133.31106.65 | 141.39113.11 | 149.08119.26 | 171.26137.01 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 164.76131.81 | 130.75104.60 | 160.57128.46 | 179.36143.49 | 188.34150.67 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 167.14133.71 | 179.29143.44 | 190.94152.75 | 162.81130.25 | 135.53108.43 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 154.43123.55 | 192.20153.76 | 162.11129.69 | 135.15108.12 | 128.28102.63 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 136.70109.36 | 164.80131.84 | 137.89110.31 | 132.77106.22 | 111.3289.05 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 119.8595.88 | 143.60114.88 | 124.4399.54 | 116.1392.91 | 95.2376.18 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 106.4585.16 | 148.01118.41 | 112.1889.74 | 96.5577.24 | 69.0555.24 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 89.9271.94 | 109.8387.87 | 94.5475.63 | 76.2861.03 | 79.0363.22 | Cheap |
All price areas on 18 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 119.1795.33 | 64.1451.31 | 158.83127.07 |
| SE2 Sundsvall (this page) | 126.97101.57 | 76.5561.24 | 167.14133.71 |
| SE3 Stockholm | 158.06126.45 | 124.1999.35 | 228.98183.19 |
| SE4 Malmö | 178.73142.98 | 130.29104.23 | 255.04204.03 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.