Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 6 May 2023
· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
102.1781.73 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
12% lower than 5 May (avg 116.7393.39)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 70.8856.71 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 120.6096.48 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 6 May 2023, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 102.17 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 70.88 öre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 120.60 öre. On 6 May 2023, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 81.73 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 56.71 öre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 96.48 öre.
Cheapest hours on 6 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 70.8856.71 öre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 74.9659.97 öre
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 79.8263.86 öre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 84.7867.83 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (120.6096.48 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 96.3877.11 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 90.5772.46 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 89.1871.35 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 91.9273.54 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 93.0174.41 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 98.3178.65 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 105.0384.03 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 109.4387.54 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 119.9395.94 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 112.4789.98 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 110.2888.22 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 102.9682.37 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 99.6779.74 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 79.0563.24 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 70.8856.71 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 89.5471.63 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 103.2782.62 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 110.5288.41 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 115.6692.53 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 120.6096.48 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 117.3193.85 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 111.2488.99 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 111.1188.89 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 103.7082.96 | Normal |
All price areas on 6 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 102.1781.73 | 70.8856.71 | 120.6096.48 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 102.1781.73 | 70.8856.71 | 120.6096.48 |
| SE3 Stockholm (this page) | 102.1781.73 | 70.8856.71 | 120.6096.48 |
| SE4 Malmö | 102.1781.73 | 70.8856.71 | 120.6096.48 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.