Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 6 January 2024
· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
131.14104.92 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
52% lower than 5 January (avg 271.27217.01)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 114.7491.80 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 165.44132.35 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 6 January 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 131.14 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 114.74 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 165.44 öre. On 6 January 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 104.92 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 91.80 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 132.35 öre.
Cheapest hours on 6 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 114.7491.80 öre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 114.8591.88 öre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 115.0592.04 öre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 115.3892.30 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (165.44132.35 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 118.7394.98 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 116.3893.10 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 114.7491.80 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 114.9591.96 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 115.4492.36 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 117.6894.15 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 118.1794.54 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 122.3097.84 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 127.11101.69 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 132.86106.29 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 140.45112.36 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 144.99115.99 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 143.14114.51 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 136.73109.39 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 133.60106.88 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 137.78110.23 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 153.87123.10 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 165.44132.35 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 149.59119.67 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 143.06114.45 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 132.86106.29 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 126.77101.42 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 124.9799.98 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 115.8292.66 | Normal |
All price areas on 6 January
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå cheapest | 131.14104.92 | 114.7491.80 | 165.44132.35 |
| SE2 Sundsvall | 131.14104.92 | 114.7491.80 | 165.44132.35 |
| SE3 Stockholm (this page) | 131.14104.92 | 114.7491.80 | 165.44132.35 |
| SE4 Malmö | 131.14104.92 | 114.7491.80 | 165.44132.35 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.