Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 31 January 2025
· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
110.1888.15 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
44% higher than 30 January (avg 76.4061.12)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 36.4629.17 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 191.85153.48 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 31 January 2025, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 110.18 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 36.46 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 191.85 öre. On 31 January 2025, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 88.15 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 29.17 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 153.48 öre.
Cheapest hours on 31 January
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 36.4629.17 öre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 36.8029.44 öre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 36.9229.54 öre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 36.9829.58 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (191.85153.48 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 38.4530.76 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 37.1429.72 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 37.1729.74 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 37.1429.72 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 36.4629.17 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 38.6330.91 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 78.6162.89 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 149.62119.70 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 169.36135.48 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 174.20139.36 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 156.65125.32 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 153.93123.15 | Expensive |
| 12:00–13:00 | 142.13113.71 | Expensive |
| 13:00–14:00 | 141.20112.96 | Expensive |
| 14:00–15:00 | 128.49102.79 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 164.66131.73 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 184.65147.72 | Very expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 177.86142.29 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 191.85153.48 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 142.85114.28 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 88.1270.50 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 86.1268.89 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 51.3241.06 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 37.7330.19 | Cheap |
All price areas on 31 January
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå | 6.885.50 | 6.134.90 | 7.656.12 |
| SE2 Sundsvall cheapest | 6.224.98 | 4.973.98 | 7.035.62 |
| SE3 Stockholm (this page) | 110.1888.15 | 36.4629.17 | 191.85153.48 |
| SE4 Malmö | 145.50116.40 | 65.8352.66 | 256.92205.53 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.