Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 31 January 2025

· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

110.1888.15 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

44% higher than 30 January (avg 76.4061.12)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 36.4629.17 öre
Most expensive hour
18:00–19:00 · 191.85153.48 öre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 31 January 2025, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 110.18 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 36.46 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 191.85 öre. On 31 January 2025, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 88.15 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 29.17 öre; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 153.48 öre.

Cheapest hours on 31 January

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 36.4629.17 öre
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 36.8029.44 öre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 36.9229.54 öre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 36.9829.58 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (191.85153.48 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)

Electricity price hour by hour, Friday 31 January, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 38.4530.76 Cheap
01:00–02:00 37.1429.72 Cheap
02:00–03:00 37.1729.74 Cheap
03:00–04:00 37.1429.72 Cheap
04:00–05:00 36.4629.17 Cheap
05:00–06:00 38.6330.91 Cheap
06:00–07:00 78.6162.89 Cheap
07:00–08:00 149.62119.70 Expensive
08:00–09:00 169.36135.48 Expensive
09:00–10:00 174.20139.36 Expensive
10:00–11:00 156.65125.32 Expensive
11:00–12:00 153.93123.15 Expensive
12:00–13:00 142.13113.71 Expensive
13:00–14:00 141.20112.96 Expensive
14:00–15:00 128.49102.79 Normal
15:00–16:00 164.66131.73 Expensive
16:00–17:00 184.65147.72 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 177.86142.29 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 191.85153.48 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 142.85114.28 Expensive
20:00–21:00 88.1270.50 Normal
21:00–22:00 86.1268.89 Normal
22:00–23:00 51.3241.06 Cheap
23:00–24:00 37.7330.19 Cheap

All price areas on 31 January

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå 6.885.50
SE2 Sundsvall cheapest 6.224.98
SE3 Stockholm (this page) 110.1888.15
SE4 Malmö 145.50116.40

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.