Skip to content
spotwatts
Dansk
Country and language: Denmark

Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 28 December 2023

· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

27.0521.64 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

46% lower than 27 December (avg 50.5140.41)

Cheapest hour
23:00–24:00 · 14.2511.40 øre
Most expensive hour
17:00–18:00 · 43.6534.92 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 28 December 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 27.05 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 14.25 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 43.65 øre. On 28 December 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 21.64 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–⁠24:00, at 11.40 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 34.92 øre.

Cheapest hours on 28 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 23:00–⁠24:00 average 14.2511.40 øre
  2. 2 hours 04:00–⁠06:00 average 14.7511.80 øre
  3. 3 hours 04:00–⁠07:00 average 14.7611.81 øre
  4. 4 hours 03:00–⁠07:00 average 14.7711.81 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (43.6534.92 øre)

Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 28 December, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 14.7611.81 Cheap
01:00–02:00 21.2016.96 Normal
02:00–03:00 14.8111.85 Cheap
03:00–04:00 14.7911.83 Cheap
04:00–05:00 14.7611.81 Cheap
05:00–06:00 14.7311.79 Cheap
06:00–07:00 14.7711.82 Cheap
07:00–08:00 14.9711.97 Cheap
08:00–09:00 35.6028.48 Normal
09:00–10:00 36.1228.89 Normal
10:00–11:00 36.2328.98 Normal
11:00–12:00 35.0428.03 Normal
12:00–13:00 34.9027.92 Normal
13:00–14:00 21.2016.96 Normal
14:00–15:00 21.2316.98 Normal
15:00–16:00 38.0330.42 Expensive
16:00–17:00 38.5230.82 Expensive
17:00–18:00 43.6534.92 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 42.7834.22 Expensive
19:00–20:00 36.8129.45 Expensive
20:00–21:00 34.2027.36 Normal
21:00–22:00 31.3325.07 Normal
22:00–23:00 24.4619.56 Normal
23:00–24:00 14.2511.40 Cheap

All price areas on 28 December

Price area Average
DK1 West Denmark cheapest 17.5514.04
DK2 East Denmark (this page) 27.0521.64

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.