Electricity price in DK2 (East Denmark) on 28 December 2023
· Copenhagen, Roskilde, Bornholm · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 DKK) · times in Copenhagen time
Average for the day
27.0521.64 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
46% lower than 27 December (avg 50.5140.41)
- Cheapest hour
- 23:00–24:00 · 14.2511.40 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 43.6534.92 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 28 December 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 27.05 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 14.25 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 43.65 øre. On 28 December 2023, the electricity price in DK2 averaged 21.64 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 23:00–24:00, at 11.40 øre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 34.92 øre.
Cheapest hours on 28 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 23:00–24:00 average 14.2511.40 øre
- 2 hours 04:00–06:00 average 14.7511.80 øre
- 3 hours 04:00–07:00 average 14.7611.81 øre
- 4 hours 03:00–07:00 average 14.7711.81 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (43.6534.92 øre)
Spot price only. Your grid tariff (nettarif) comes on top: most grid companies charge least from 00:00 to 06:00 and most from 17:00 to 21:00, so a night-time slot can be cheaper on your bill even if the spot price is a little higher.
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 9.387.5 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in DK2 (East Denmark)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 14.7611.81 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 21.2016.96 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 14.8111.85 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 14.7911.83 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 14.7611.81 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 14.7311.79 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 14.7711.82 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 14.9711.97 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 35.6028.48 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 36.1228.89 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 36.2328.98 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 35.0428.03 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 34.9027.92 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 21.2016.96 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 21.2316.98 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 38.0330.42 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 38.5230.82 | Expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 43.6534.92 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 42.7834.22 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 36.8129.45 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 34.2027.36 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 31.3325.07 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 24.4619.56 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 14.2511.40 | Cheap |
All price areas on 28 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| DK1 West Denmark cheapest | 17.5514.04 | −1.33−1.07 | 43.6534.92 |
| DK2 East Denmark (this page) | 27.0521.64 | 14.2511.40 | 43.6534.92 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.