Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 4 May 2024

· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

42.0333.63 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

19% lower than 3 May (avg 52.2041.76)

Cheapest hour
13:00–14:00 · 22.1917.75 øre
Most expensive hour
08:00–09:00 · 58.1346.51 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 4 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 42.03 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 22.19 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 58.13 øre. On 4 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 33.63 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 17.75 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–⁠09:00, at 46.51 øre.

Cheapest hours on 4 May

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 13:00–⁠14:00 average 22.1917.75 øre
  2. 2 hours 01:00–⁠03:00 average 24.6719.74 øre
  3. 3 hours 01:00–⁠04:00 average 25.4920.39 øre
  4. 4 hours 00:00–⁠04:00 average 26.3621.09 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (58.1346.51 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 4 May, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 28.9723.18 Cheap
01:00–02:00 25.3920.31 Cheap
02:00–03:00 23.9519.16 Cheap
03:00–04:00 27.1421.71 Cheap
04:00–05:00 30.3024.24 Cheap
05:00–06:00 33.9027.12 Normal
06:00–07:00 37.3429.87 Normal
07:00–08:00 51.9341.55 Normal
08:00–09:00 58.1346.51 Expensive
09:00–10:00 56.3945.11 Expensive
10:00–11:00 56.0244.81 Expensive
11:00–12:00 51.8141.45 Normal
12:00–13:00 38.0830.46 Normal
13:00–14:00 22.1917.75 Cheap
14:00–15:00 29.9923.99 Cheap
15:00–16:00 51.2140.96 Normal
16:00–17:00 51.2140.96 Normal
17:00–18:00 50.6640.53 Normal
18:00–19:00 51.2140.96 Normal
19:00–20:00 49.0439.24 Normal
20:00–21:00 51.0340.82 Normal
21:00–22:00 50.6640.53 Normal
22:00–23:00 44.7135.77 Normal
23:00–24:00 37.5930.07 Normal

All price areas on 4 May

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) 42.0333.63
NO2 Southwest Norway 60.5948.47
NO3 Central Norway cheapest 38.5530.84
NO4 Northern Norway 30.84
NO5 Western Norway 42.0333.63

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.