Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 4 May 2024
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
42.0333.63 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
19% lower than 3 May (avg 52.2041.76)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 22.1917.75 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 08:00–09:00 · 58.1346.51 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 4 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 42.03 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 22.19 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 58.13 øre. On 4 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 33.63 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 17.75 øre; the most expensive was 08:00–09:00, at 46.51 øre.
Cheapest hours on 4 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:00–14:00 average 22.1917.75 øre
- 2 hours 01:00–03:00 average 24.6719.74 øre
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 25.4920.39 øre
- 4 hours 00:00–04:00 average 26.3621.09 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 08:00–09:00 (58.1346.51 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 28.9723.18 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 25.3920.31 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 23.9519.16 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 27.1421.71 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 30.3024.24 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 33.9027.12 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 37.3429.87 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 51.9341.55 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 58.1346.51 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 56.3945.11 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 56.0244.81 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 51.8141.45 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 38.0830.46 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 22.1917.75 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 29.9923.99 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 51.2140.96 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 51.2140.96 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 50.6640.53 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 51.2140.96 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 49.0439.24 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 51.0340.82 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 50.6640.53 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 44.7135.77 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 37.5930.07 | Normal |
All price areas on 4 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 42.0333.63 | 22.1917.75 | 58.1346.51 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 60.5948.47 | 22.1917.75 | 70.7856.62 |
| NO3 Central Norway cheapest | 38.5530.84 | 19.7515.80 | 56.1844.94 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 30.84 | 15.80 | 44.94 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 42.0333.63 | 22.1917.75 | 58.1346.51 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.