Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway), May 2024
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
In May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 46.69 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest day was 26 May (22.65 øre), the most expensive 8 May (105.12 øre). In May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 37.36 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest day was 26 May (18.12 øre), the most expensive 8 May (84.10 øre).
Average
46.6937.36 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
38% lower than April 2024 (avg 75.1760.14)
52% lower than May 2023 (avg 98.2378.58)
Records
- Cheapest day
- 26 May · 22.6518.12 øre
- Most expensive day
- 8 May · 105.1284.10 øre
- Cheapest hour
- 19 May 14:00–15:00 · −21.91−17.53 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 8 May 07:00–08:00 · 168.45134.76 øre
- Hours below zero
- 38 h on 9 days
Daily averages
Average · 46.6937.36 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. Each bar is a day's average; its colour compares it with the month average.
Calendar
Day average; tap a day for its hours. øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
- 1 May 2024: 3528 øre/kWh
- 2 May 2024: 3629 øre/kWh
- 3 May 2024: 5242 øre/kWh
- 4 May 2024: 4234 øre/kWh
- 5 May 2024: 3931 øre/kWh
- 6 May 2024: 7359 øre/kWh
- 7 May 2024: 9979 øre/kWh
- 8 May 2024: 10584 øre/kWh, Most expensive day
- 9 May 2024: 5343 øre/kWh
- 10 May 2024: 6148 øre/kWh
- 11 May 2024: 4636 øre/kWh
- 12 May 2024: 2923 øre/kWh
- 13 May 2024: 3831 øre/kWh
- 14 May 2024: 2721 øre/kWh
- 15 May 2024: 3528 øre/kWh
- 16 May 2024: 2721 øre/kWh
- 17 May 2024: 3125 øre/kWh
- 18 May 2024: 2621 øre/kWh
- 19 May 2024: 2319 øre/kWh
- 20 May 2024: 3629 øre/kWh
- 21 May 2024: 4738 øre/kWh
- 22 May 2024: 4234 øre/kWh
- 23 May 2024: 4838 øre/kWh
- 24 May 2024: 5242 øre/kWh
- 25 May 2024: 3427 øre/kWh
- 26 May 2024: 2318 øre/kWh, Cheapest day
- 27 May 2024: 4536 øre/kWh
- 28 May 2024: 4637 øre/kWh
- 29 May 2024: 6351 øre/kWh
- 30 May 2024: 7056 øre/kWh
- 31 May 2024: 6451 øre/kWh
Every day
| Day | Hourly min | Average | Hourly max | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 May | 0.650.52 | 35.1728.14 | 69.6655.72 | Normal |
| 2 May | 0.120.09 | 36.3529.08 | 73.3058.64 | Normal |
| 3 May | 43.3534.68 | 52.2041.76 | 61.6049.28 | Normal |
| 4 May | 22.1917.75 | 42.0433.63 | 58.1346.51 | Normal |
| 5 May | 2.782.22 | 39.2231.38 | 68.2754.62 | Normal |
| 6 May | 48.1538.52 | 73.4258.74 | 102.5082.00 | Expensive |
| 7 May | 53.2942.63 | 98.5078.80 | 167.98134.38 | Very expensive |
| 8 May | 73.5458.83 | 105.1284.10 | 168.45134.76 | Very expensive |
| 9 May | −0.26−0.21 | 53.4642.77 | 75.8660.69 | Normal |
| 10 May | 0.630.51 | 60.6248.50 | 74.2259.37 | Expensive |
| 11 May | −1.33−1.07 | 45.5136.41 | 71.4757.18 | Normal |
| 12 May | −9.60−7.68 | 28.6422.91 | 63.0150.41 | Cheap |
| 13 May | 0.440.35 | 38.2030.56 | 65.9452.75 | Normal |
| 14 May | −7.28−5.83 | 26.6321.31 | 55.3944.31 | Cheap |
| 15 May | −0.28−0.22 | 34.8027.84 | 55.3244.26 | Cheap |
| 16 May | −0.28−0.22 | 26.6321.30 | 51.8741.49 | Cheap |
| 17 May | 20.2316.18 | 31.2725.02 | 47.2537.80 | Cheap |
| 18 May | −3.94−3.15 | 26.2420.99 | 42.0333.62 | Cheap |
| 19 May | −21.91−17.53 | 23.1818.54 | 42.8534.28 | Cheap |
| 20 May | 0.010.01 | 36.0228.81 | 49.4139.53 | Normal |
| 21 May | 41.0532.84 | 47.4037.92 | 79.5163.61 | Normal |
| 22 May | 21.8717.50 | 42.3533.88 | 55.2944.23 | Normal |
| 23 May | 46.3537.08 | 47.6638.13 | 49.6039.68 | Normal |
| 24 May | 45.3636.28 | 52.0441.63 | 94.1375.30 | Normal |
| 25 May | 0.000.00 | 33.7026.96 | 44.7435.79 | Cheap |
| 26 May | −8.69−6.95 | 22.6518.12 | 40.2632.21 | Cheap |
| 27 May | 34.5427.63 | 45.4336.35 | 70.2956.24 | Normal |
| 28 May | 39.3731.50 | 46.2837.02 | 60.3548.28 | Normal |
| 29 May | 41.1432.91 | 63.1450.51 | 108.4786.78 | Expensive |
| 30 May | 47.1437.71 | 69.9655.97 | 107.3785.89 | Expensive |
| 31 May | 48.0938.48 | 63.6850.94 | 108.7587.00 | Expensive |