Electricity price in NO1 (Eastern Norway) on 30 May 2024
· Oslo, Drammen, Fredrikstad, Hamar · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
69.9755.97 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
11% higher than 29 May (avg 63.1450.51)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 47.1437.71 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 107.3785.89 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 30 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 69.97 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 47.14 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 107.37 øre. On 30 May 2024, the electricity price in NO1 averaged 55.97 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 37.71 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 85.89 øre.
Cheapest hours on 30 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 04:00–05:00 average 47.1437.71 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 47.3937.91 øre
- 3 hours 03:00–06:00 average 47.8038.24 øre
- 4 hours 02:00–06:00 average 48.0138.41 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (107.3785.89 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO1 (Eastern Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 49.8139.84 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 48.8939.11 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 48.6738.93 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 47.6438.11 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 47.1437.71 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 48.6138.89 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 49.9639.97 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 83.6466.91 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 87.9970.39 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 91.2172.97 | Expensive |
| 10:00–11:00 | 99.8079.84 | Expensive |
| 11:00–12:00 | 64.1651.33 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 72.0857.66 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 50.9040.72 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 50.5240.42 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 50.3040.24 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 51.3941.11 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 82.2265.77 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 107.0785.66 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 107.3785.89 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 86.9169.53 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 86.5669.25 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 85.1168.09 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 81.2264.97 | Normal |
All price areas on 30 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway (this page) | 69.9755.97 | 47.1437.71 | 107.3785.89 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway | 83.7867.03 | 64.2151.37 | 107.3785.89 |
| NO3 Central Norway cheapest | 17.2713.82 | 1.541.23 | 30.5924.47 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 13.82 | 1.23 | 24.47 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 69.9755.97 | 47.1437.71 | 107.3785.89 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.