Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 11 May 2023
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
126.96101.56 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
9% higher than 10 May (avg 116.3993.12)
- Cheapest hour
- 02:00–03:00 · 118.4894.79 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 12:00–13:00 · 141.81113.45 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 11 May 2023, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 126.96 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 118.48 øre; the most expensive was 12:00–13:00, at 141.81 øre. On 11 May 2023, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 101.56 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 02:00–03:00, at 94.79 øre; the most expensive was 12:00–13:00, at 113.45 øre.
Cheapest hours on 11 May
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 02:00–03:00 average 118.4894.79 øre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 118.5394.82 øre
- 3 hours 01:00–04:00 average 118.6494.92 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 119.1495.31 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 12:00–13:00 (141.81113.45 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 121.3397.07 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 118.8895.10 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 118.4894.79 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 118.5794.86 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 120.6196.49 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 122.8098.24 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 126.63101.30 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 130.22104.18 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 136.09108.87 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 127.05101.64 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 134.37107.50 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 137.45109.96 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 141.81113.45 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 133.58106.86 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 128.06102.45 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 125.31100.25 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 127.11101.69 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 129.51103.61 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 126.46101.17 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 125.85100.68 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 124.9799.97 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 124.4799.58 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 124.1499.31 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 123.1798.54 | Normal |
All price areas on 11 May
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 126.96101.56 | 118.4894.79 | 141.81113.45 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 126.96101.56 | 118.4894.79 | 141.81113.45 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 42.8534.28 | 35.5628.45 | 69.2355.39 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 33.36 | 28.45 | 49.55 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 126.96101.56 | 118.4894.79 | 141.81113.45 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.