Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 11 November 2023

· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

135.89108.71 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

19% higher than 10 November (avg 114.4391.54)

Cheapest hour
04:00–05:00 · 119.3195.44 øre
Most expensive hour
18:00–19:00 · 196.02156.82 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 11 November 2023, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 135.89 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 119.31 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 196.02 øre. On 11 November 2023, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 108.71 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–⁠05:00, at 95.44 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–⁠19:00, at 156.82 øre.

Cheapest hours on 11 November

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 04:00–⁠05:00 average 119.3195.44 øre
  2. 2 hours 03:00–⁠05:00 average 119.4895.59 øre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 119.6195.69 øre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 119.8095.84 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (196.02156.82 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Saturday 11 November, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 122.5698.05 Normal
01:00–02:00 120.3896.30 Normal
02:00–03:00 119.8695.89 Normal
03:00–04:00 119.6695.73 Normal
04:00–05:00 119.3195.44 Normal
05:00–06:00 122.2197.77 Normal
06:00–07:00 124.6299.69 Normal
07:00–08:00 126.30101.04 Normal
08:00–09:00 132.85106.28 Normal
09:00–10:00 137.03109.62 Normal
10:00–11:00 131.94105.55 Normal
11:00–12:00 130.40104.32 Normal
12:00–13:00 127.12101.70 Normal
13:00–14:00 126.91101.53 Normal
14:00–15:00 132.27105.81 Normal
15:00–16:00 148.39118.71 Normal
16:00–17:00 167.11133.69 Normal
17:00–18:00 184.79147.83 Expensive
18:00–19:00 196.02156.82 Expensive
19:00–20:00 141.93113.55 Normal
20:00–21:00 139.62111.70 Normal
21:00–22:00 134.19107.35 Normal
22:00–23:00 130.46104.37 Normal
23:00–24:00 125.45100.36 Normal

All price areas on 11 November

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 135.89108.71
NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) 135.89108.71
NO3 Central Norway 37.9330.34
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 30.34
NO5 Western Norway 135.89108.71

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.