Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 23 April 2025
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
128.35102.68 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
14% lower than 22 April (avg 148.88119.10)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 92.8574.28 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 199.96159.97 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 23 April 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 128.35 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 92.85 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 199.96 øre. On 23 April 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 102.68 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 74.28 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 159.97 øre.
Cheapest hours on 23 April
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 92.8574.28 øre
- 2 hours 03:00–05:00 average 94.0575.24 øre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 94.5675.65 øre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 95.5776.46 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (199.96159.97 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 112.1889.74 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 98.6378.90 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 95.5776.46 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 92.8574.28 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 95.2576.20 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 101.6981.35 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 163.76131.01 | Expensive |
| 07:00–08:00 | 177.39141.91 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 163.00130.40 | Expensive |
| 09:00–10:00 | 126.36101.08 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 109.6587.72 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 101.3881.10 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 97.4477.96 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 99.1579.32 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 100.5180.41 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 114.0691.25 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 117.9194.32 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 128.87103.09 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 150.38120.30 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 191.48153.18 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 199.96159.97 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 171.00136.80 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 145.87116.70 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 126.04100.83 | Normal |
All price areas on 23 April
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 122.2997.83 | 89.4771.58 | 194.57155.66 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 128.35102.68 | 92.8574.28 | 199.96159.97 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 21.0816.86 | 1.991.59 | 51.4741.17 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 2.37 | 1.59 | 4.75 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 71.5757.26 | 48.7739.02 | 109.1687.32 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.