Skip to content
spotwatts
Norsk
Country and language: Norway

Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 8 June 2025

· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

44.8235.86 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

46% lower than 7 June (avg 82.6466.11)

Cheapest hour
09:00–10:00 · 1.411.13 øre
Most expensive hour
00:00–01:00 · 108.7687.01 øre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 8 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 44.82 øre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 1.41 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 108.76 øre. On 8 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 35.86 øre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 09:00–⁠10:00, at 1.13 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–⁠01:00, at 87.01 øre.

Cheapest hours on 8 June

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 09:00–⁠10:00 average 1.411.13 øre
  2. 2 hours 12:00–⁠14:00 average 1.461.17 øre
  3. 3 hours 12:00–⁠15:00 average 1.451.16 øre
  4. 4 hours 12:00–⁠16:00 average 1.531.22 øre

Most expensive clock hour: 00:00–01:00 (108.7687.01 øre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.

Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)

Electricity price hour by hour, Sunday 8 June, in øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 108.7687.01 Very expensive
01:00–02:00 106.6085.28 Very expensive
02:00–03:00 101.2280.98 Very expensive
03:00–04:00 92.8474.27 Very expensive
04:00–05:00 87.8770.30 Very expensive
05:00–06:00 72.9258.33 Very expensive
06:00–07:00 50.5240.41 Normal
07:00–08:00 5.244.19 Cheap
08:00–09:00 3.392.71 Cheap
09:00–10:00 1.411.13 Cheap
10:00–11:00 2.161.73 Cheap
11:00–12:00 15.8512.68 Cheap
12:00–13:00 1.441.15 Cheap
13:00–14:00 1.481.19 Cheap
14:00–15:00 1.441.15 Cheap
15:00–16:00 1.741.39 Cheap
16:00–17:00 2.491.99 Cheap
17:00–18:00 6.114.89 Cheap
18:00–19:00 23.9419.15 Cheap
19:00–20:00 58.5646.85 Expensive
20:00–21:00 79.6263.69 Very expensive
21:00–22:00 88.0070.40 Very expensive
22:00–23:00 87.8770.30 Very expensive
23:00–24:00 74.2359.38 Very expensive

All price areas on 8 June

Price area Average
NO1 Eastern Norway 43.4834.78
NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) 44.8235.86
NO3 Central Norway 14.4011.52
NO4 Northern Norway cheapest 4.12
NO5 Western Norway 57.4345.94

øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.