Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 8 June 2025
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
44.8235.86 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
46% lower than 7 June (avg 82.6466.11)
- Cheapest hour
- 09:00–10:00 · 1.411.13 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 00:00–01:00 · 108.7687.01 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 8 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 44.82 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 09:00–10:00, at 1.41 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–01:00, at 108.76 øre. On 8 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 35.86 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 09:00–10:00, at 1.13 øre; the most expensive was 00:00–01:00, at 87.01 øre.
Cheapest hours on 8 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 09:00–10:00 average 1.411.13 øre
- 2 hours 12:00–14:00 average 1.461.17 øre
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 1.451.16 øre
- 4 hours 12:00–16:00 average 1.531.22 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 00:00–01:00 (108.7687.01 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 108.7687.01 | Very expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 106.6085.28 | Very expensive |
| 02:00–03:00 | 101.2280.98 | Very expensive |
| 03:00–04:00 | 92.8474.27 | Very expensive |
| 04:00–05:00 | 87.8770.30 | Very expensive |
| 05:00–06:00 | 72.9258.33 | Very expensive |
| 06:00–07:00 | 50.5240.41 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 5.244.19 | Cheap |
| 08:00–09:00 | 3.392.71 | Cheap |
| 09:00–10:00 | 1.411.13 | Cheap |
| 10:00–11:00 | 2.161.73 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 15.8512.68 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 1.441.15 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 1.481.19 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 1.441.15 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 1.741.39 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 2.491.99 | Cheap |
| 17:00–18:00 | 6.114.89 | Cheap |
| 18:00–19:00 | 23.9419.15 | Cheap |
| 19:00–20:00 | 58.5646.85 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 79.6263.69 | Very expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 88.0070.40 | Very expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 87.8770.30 | Very expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 74.2359.38 | Very expensive |
All price areas on 8 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 43.4834.78 | 1.411.13 | 105.1184.09 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 44.8235.86 | 1.411.13 | 108.7687.01 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 14.4011.52 | 1.411.13 | 33.4526.76 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 4.12 | 1.13 | 10.26 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 57.4345.94 | 49.0939.27 | 70.1556.12 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.