Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 24 June 2025
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
63.6550.92 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
35% higher than 23 June (avg 47.0737.66)
- Cheapest hour
- 13:00–14:00 · 5.654.52 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 22:00–23:00 · 99.4779.57 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 24 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 63.65 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 5.65 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 99.47 øre. On 24 June 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 50.92 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–14:00, at 4.52 øre; the most expensive was 22:00–23:00, at 79.57 øre.
Cheapest hours on 24 June
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:00–14:00 average 5.654.52 øre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 12.219.77 øre
- 3 hours 13:00–16:00 average 17.8914.31 øre
- 4 hours 11:00–15:00 average 23.3218.65 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 22:00–23:00 (99.4779.57 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 84.9367.94 | Expensive |
| 01:00–02:00 | 78.4662.77 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 54.9243.93 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 61.6649.33 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 38.8531.08 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 68.8355.07 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 72.3657.89 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 75.3460.27 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 72.4357.94 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 52.4241.94 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 43.6834.94 | Cheap |
| 11:00–12:00 | 29.0023.20 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 39.8431.87 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 5.654.52 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 18.7715.02 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 29.2323.38 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 74.3059.44 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 52.7042.16 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 85.2268.17 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 92.6274.10 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 98.2178.56 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 99.3979.52 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 99.4779.57 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 99.3579.48 | Expensive |
All price areas on 24 June
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 59.1447.32 | 0.490.39 | 86.7469.39 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 63.6550.92 | 5.654.52 | 99.4779.57 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 14.3411.47 | 5.804.64 | 39.5531.64 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 2.72 | 1.29 | 9.66 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 46.0436.83 | 37.5830.06 | 49.4939.60 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.