Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 6 July 2025
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
90.9172.73 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
84% higher than 5 July (avg 49.2839.42)
- Cheapest hour
- 11:00–12:00 · 28.7423.00 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 20:00–21:00 · 121.0896.86 øre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 6 July 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 90.91 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 11:00–12:00, at 28.74 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 121.08 øre. On 6 July 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 72.73 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 11:00–12:00, at 23.00 øre; the most expensive was 20:00–21:00, at 96.86 øre.
Cheapest hours on 6 July
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 11:00–12:00 average 28.7423.00 øre
- 2 hours 11:00–13:00 average 28.8023.04 øre
- 3 hours 11:00–14:00 average 43.0934.47 øre
- 4 hours 10:00–14:00 average 51.1240.90 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 20:00–21:00 (121.0896.86 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 99.2679.41 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 98.6378.90 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 98.7779.02 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 96.5877.27 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 95.4176.33 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 95.1376.11 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 92.3073.84 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 88.8471.07 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 88.2370.58 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 85.9168.72 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 75.2160.17 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 28.7423.00 | Cheap |
| 12:00–13:00 | 28.8623.09 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 71.6657.33 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 85.9468.75 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 87.3769.90 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 88.7270.98 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 96.5577.24 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 103.7282.98 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 115.1892.15 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 121.0896.86 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 115.9492.75 | Expensive |
| 22:00–23:00 | 115.1192.09 | Expensive |
| 23:00–24:00 | 108.7186.97 | Normal |
All price areas on 6 July
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 41.1032.88 | 13.7310.98 | 91.2873.02 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 90.9172.73 | 28.7423.00 | 121.0896.86 |
| NO3 Central Norway cheapest | 2.652.12 | 1.230.98 | 4.353.48 |
| NO4 Northern Norway | 4.30 | 1.35 | 8.83 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 29.8523.88 | 23.6918.96 | 38.2830.62 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.