Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 28 October 2025
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
90.8772.70 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
4% higher than 27 October (avg 87.1069.68)
- Cheapest hour
- 04:00–05:00 · 16.2913.04 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 18:00–19:00 · 129.98103.99 øre
On 28 October 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 90.87 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 16.29 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 129.98 øre. On 28 October 2025, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 72.70 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 04:00–05:00, at 13.04 øre; the most expensive was 18:00–19:00, at 103.99 øre.
Cheapest hours on 28 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:45–04:45 average 15.2512.20 øre
- 2 hours 03:15–05:15 average 18.9315.14 øre
- 3 hours 02:30–05:30 average 23.5318.82 øre
- 4 hours 01:30–05:30 average 29.4023.52 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 18:00–19:00 (129.98103.99 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 73.0058.40 | 81.4965.19 | 78.0362.43 | 72.7258.17 | 59.7847.82 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 48.0138.40 | 59.7947.83 | 43.4834.79 | 44.0335.23 | 44.7235.77 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 46.4637.16 | 58.0946.47 | 41.2332.98 | 42.9034.32 | 43.6034.88 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 21.5817.27 | 19.7715.81 | 20.1716.14 | 20.7116.57 | 25.6920.55 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 16.2913.04 | 7.425.94 | 9.387.51 | 18.5014.80 | 29.8723.90 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 44.8035.84 | 19.6615.73 | 24.6319.70 | 61.8549.48 | 73.0558.44 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 85.9868.78 | 74.4759.58 | 81.0164.81 | 91.9273.53 | 96.5177.20 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 105.3884.30 | 104.6483.71 | 106.2585.00 | 105.5084.40 | 105.1384.11 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 111.4189.13 | 115.7892.62 | 113.9691.17 | 108.9887.19 | 106.9085.52 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 112.4789.98 | 120.9696.77 | 113.5090.80 | 108.8587.08 | 106.5785.26 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 109.1287.30 | 114.3091.44 | 109.1087.28 | 107.4685.97 | 105.6384.50 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 104.8583.88 | 106.0284.82 | 105.4884.39 | 104.1283.29 | 103.7883.03 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 94.9075.92 | 101.6681.33 | 96.4577.16 | 92.7074.16 | 88.8171.05 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 87.8070.24 | 91.6873.35 | 88.3470.68 | 86.1768.93 | 85.0068.00 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 92.2073.76 | 85.1268.10 | 89.2071.36 | 95.2476.19 | 99.2579.40 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 102.8182.24 | 95.9476.75 | 102.0781.65 | 105.5484.43 | 107.6786.14 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 111.0188.81 | 105.9984.79 | 108.1586.52 | 111.2889.02 | 118.6194.89 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 122.9798.38 | 114.3791.50 | 122.1097.68 | 126.95101.56 | 128.47102.78 | Expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 129.98103.99 | 127.38101.91 | 128.17102.53 | 133.51106.81 | 130.87104.69 | Expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 126.00100.80 | 130.61104.49 | 127.73102.18 | 124.0799.26 | 121.5997.27 | Expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 113.7090.96 | 119.8695.89 | 114.3091.44 | 110.4388.35 | 110.2088.16 | Expensive |
| 21:00–22:00 | 109.0787.26 | 112.3889.90 | 109.5687.65 | 108.3386.66 | 106.0284.82 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 108.0886.46 | 108.6386.91 | 108.2686.60 | 107.9686.37 | 107.4785.98 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 102.9982.39 | 107.2585.80 | 105.5184.41 | 101.7981.43 | 97.3977.91 | Normal |
All price areas on 28 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 83.0266.41 | 16.3213.05 | 110.4188.33 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 90.8772.70 | 16.2913.04 | 129.98103.99 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 58.2146.57 | 16.5913.27 | 81.5265.21 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 7.91 | 5.18 | 9.81 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 79.3563.48 | 16.4113.13 | 103.0982.47 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.