Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 31 March 2026
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
154.83123.86 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
21% higher than 30 March (avg 127.91102.33)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 124.4199.52 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 19:00–20:00 · 178.30142.64 øre
On Tuesday 31 March, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 154.83 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 124.41 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 178.30 øre. On Tuesday 31 March, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 123.86 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 99.52 øre; the most expensive was 19:00–20:00, at 142.64 øre.
Cheapest hours on 31 March
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 14:00–15:00 average 124.4199.52 øre
- 2 hours 13:00–15:00 average 127.75102.20 øre
- 3 hours 12:00–15:00 average 128.42102.73 øre
- 4 hours 11:30–15:30 average 129.36103.49 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 19:00–20:00 (178.30142.64 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 152.58122.06 | 157.18125.75 | 156.88125.50 | 150.97120.78 | 145.28116.23 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 148.15118.52 | 148.01118.41 | 148.68118.94 | 148.72118.98 | 147.18117.75 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 146.02116.82 | 148.02118.42 | 146.22116.98 | 145.48116.38 | 144.36115.49 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 145.66116.53 | 145.13116.10 | 144.39115.51 | 146.28117.02 | 146.85117.48 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 143.43114.74 | 142.65114.12 | 143.83115.06 | 143.52114.82 | 143.70114.96 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 151.71121.36 | 142.50114.00 | 149.39119.52 | 155.46124.37 | 159.46127.57 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 164.24131.39 | 158.12126.50 | 165.10132.08 | 166.53133.22 | 167.23133.78 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 172.26137.81 | 168.16134.53 | 170.67136.53 | 174.36139.49 | 175.84140.67 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 174.40139.52 | 174.78139.82 | 176.12140.90 | 175.95140.76 | 170.74136.59 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 169.38135.50 | 174.61139.69 | 170.18136.14 | 167.49133.99 | 165.24132.19 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 152.73122.19 | 163.77131.02 | 155.97124.77 | 148.04118.43 | 143.16114.53 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 136.44109.15 | 146.19116.95 | 138.81111.05 | 130.30104.24 | 130.44104.36 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 129.75103.80 | 132.01105.61 | 129.10103.28 | 128.72102.98 | 129.17103.34 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 131.10104.88 | 130.07104.05 | 131.65105.32 | 131.65105.32 | 131.03104.83 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 124.4199.52 | 126.01100.81 | 125.06100.05 | 123.6398.91 | 122.9298.34 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 133.40106.72 | 134.49107.59 | 133.45106.76 | 133.35106.68 | 132.32105.85 | Normal |
| 16:00–17:00 | 135.75108.60 | 131.30105.04 | 130.98104.78 | 136.18108.94 | 144.57115.66 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 157.36125.89 | 147.84118.27 | 154.65123.72 | 160.68128.54 | 166.26133.01 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 175.90140.72 | 166.67133.33 | 170.93136.75 | 179.07143.26 | 186.93149.55 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 178.30142.64 | 179.98143.98 | 179.66143.73 | 177.48141.98 | 176.09140.87 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 172.20137.76 | 174.22139.38 | 172.22137.78 | 170.37136.30 | 172.00137.60 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 172.11137.69 | 171.91137.53 | 171.21136.97 | 173.55138.84 | 171.79137.43 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 174.64139.71 | 174.74139.79 | 174.69139.76 | 174.76139.81 | 174.36139.49 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 173.91139.13 | 174.71139.77 | 174.41139.53 | 173.86139.08 | 172.65138.12 | Normal |
All price areas on 31 March
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 154.52123.62 | 124.2299.38 | 177.61142.09 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 154.83123.86 | 124.4199.52 | 178.30142.64 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 136.59109.27 | 81.8165.44 | 177.19141.76 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 24.70 | 20.27 | 44.81 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 153.79123.03 | 123.8199.05 | 176.97141.58 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.