Electricity price in NO2 (Southwest Norway) on 4 October 2026
· Kristiansand, Stavanger, Tønsberg, Skien · prices in øre/kWh (100 øre = 1 NOK) · times in Oslo time
Average for the day
189.13151.30 øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
0.3% lower than 3 October (avg 189.62151.70)
- Cheapest hour
- 14:00–15:00 · 80.0464.04 øre
- Most expensive hour
- 07:00–08:00 · 211.97169.58 øre
On Sunday 4 October, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 189.13 øre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 80.04 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 211.97 øre. On Sunday 4 October, the electricity price in NO2 averaged 151.30 øre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 14:00–15:00, at 64.04 øre; the most expensive was 07:00–08:00, at 169.58 øre.
Cheapest hours on 4 October
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, øre/kWh.
- 1 hour 13:45–14:45 average 77.3261.85 øre
- 2 hours 13:15–15:15 average 86.0568.84 øre
- 3 hours 12:30–15:30 average 93.0974.47 øre
- 4 hours 11:45–15:45 average 103.5282.82 øre
Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (211.97169.58 øre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of a quarter hour · øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per quarter hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 øre.
Electricity price hour by hour in NO2 (Southwest Norway)
| Time | Price | :00 | :15 | :30 | :45 | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 211.76169.41 | 211.86169.49 | 211.78169.43 | 211.74169.39 | 211.66169.33 | Normal |
| 01:00–02:00 | 211.67169.34 | 211.73169.38 | 211.69169.35 | 211.66169.33 | 211.62169.30 | Normal |
| 02:00–03:00 | 211.60169.28 | 211.62169.30 | 211.61169.29 | 211.58169.26 | 211.58169.26 | Normal |
| 03:00–04:00 | 211.35169.08 | 211.35169.08 | 211.35169.08 | 211.34169.07 | 211.35169.08 | Normal |
| 04:00–05:00 | 211.40169.12 | 211.38169.10 | 211.39169.11 | 211.42169.13 | 211.43169.14 | Normal |
| 05:00–06:00 | 211.70169.36 | 211.65169.32 | 211.69169.35 | 211.72169.37 | 211.76169.40 | Normal |
| 06:00–07:00 | 211.87169.50 | 211.80169.44 | 211.86169.49 | 211.90169.52 | 211.93169.55 | Normal |
| 07:00–08:00 | 211.97169.58 | 211.93169.55 | 211.97169.58 | 211.99169.59 | 212.00169.60 | Normal |
| 08:00–09:00 | 211.91169.53 | 211.85169.48 | 211.89169.51 | 211.95169.56 | 211.95169.56 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 209.15167.32 | 212.97170.38 | 212.55170.04 | 211.08168.86 | 199.98159.98 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 191.78153.43 | 209.17167.34 | 199.19159.35 | 185.16148.13 | 173.60138.88 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 154.41123.53 | 170.01136.01 | 164.37131.49 | 150.35120.28 | 132.92106.33 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 118.4394.75 | 133.08106.46 | 124.9899.99 | 113.9991.19 | 101.6881.34 | Cheap |
| 13:00–14:00 | 92.5674.05 | 94.0375.22 | 93.0774.46 | 91.9673.57 | 91.1972.95 | Cheap |
| 14:00–15:00 | 80.0464.04 | 62.5250.02 | 71.3057.04 | 84.2667.40 | 102.1081.68 | Cheap |
| 15:00–16:00 | 130.94104.75 | 91.9773.58 | 119.0195.21 | 148.32118.66 | 164.45131.56 | Cheap |
| 16:00–17:00 | 189.27151.42 | 172.90138.32 | 184.88147.90 | 192.25153.80 | 207.07165.66 | Normal |
| 17:00–18:00 | 210.55168.44 | 210.23168.18 | 210.50168.40 | 210.70168.56 | 210.78168.62 | Normal |
| 18:00–19:00 | 210.85168.68 | 210.46168.36 | 210.89168.71 | 210.98168.79 | 211.08168.86 | Normal |
| 19:00–20:00 | 211.21168.97 | 211.21168.97 | 211.27169.01 | 211.23168.98 | 211.12168.90 | Normal |
| 20:00–21:00 | 210.45168.36 | 210.73168.58 | 210.58168.46 | 210.37168.30 | 210.12168.09 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 210.22168.18 | 210.46168.36 | 210.35168.28 | 210.20168.16 | 209.87167.90 | Normal |
| 22:00–23:00 | 208.51166.81 | 209.17167.34 | 208.91167.13 | 208.26166.61 | 207.71166.17 | Normal |
| 23:00–24:00 | 205.48164.38 | 207.07165.66 | 207.00165.60 | 205.03164.02 | 202.81162.25 | Normal |
All price areas on 4 October
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| NO1 Eastern Norway | 173.33138.67 | 79.6963.75 | 193.36154.69 |
| NO2 Southwest Norway (this page) | 189.13151.30 | 80.0464.04 | 211.97169.58 |
| NO3 Central Norway | 106.2685.00 | 71.4857.19 | 117.8194.24 |
| NO4 Northern Norway cheapest | 26.43 | 12.90 | 32.49 |
| NO5 Western Norway | 160.87128.69 | 80.2864.23 | 178.65142.92 |
øre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT. In NO4, households in Nordland, Troms and Finnmark pay no VAT on electricity; the part of Trøndelag in NO4 pays 25% VAT.