Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 12 December 2024
· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time
Average for the day
305.31244.24 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
7% higher than 11 December (avg 284.69227.75)
- Cheapest hour
- 03:00–04:00 · 70.2456.19 öre
- Most expensive hour
- 17:00–18:00 · 1,020.02816.02 öre
Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.
On 12 December 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 305.31 öre/kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 70.24 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 1,020.02 öre. On 12 December 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 244.24 öre/kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–04:00, at 56.19 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–18:00, at 816.02 öre.
Cheapest hours on 12 December
Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.
- 1 hour 03:00–04:00 average 70.2456.19 öre
- 2 hours 02:00–04:00 average 71.1856.94 öre
- 3 hours 02:00–05:00 average 71.7157.37 öre
- 4 hours 01:00–05:00 average 72.4857.99 öre
Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (1,020.02816.02 öre)
Price through the day
Tap the chart to see the price of an hour · öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.
Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)
| Time | Price | Level |
|---|---|---|
| 00:00–01:00 | 81.0864.86 | Cheap |
| 01:00–02:00 | 74.7959.84 | Cheap |
| 02:00–03:00 | 72.1157.69 | Cheap |
| 03:00–04:00 | 70.2456.19 | Cheap |
| 04:00–05:00 | 72.7958.23 | Cheap |
| 05:00–06:00 | 75.0160.01 | Cheap |
| 06:00–07:00 | 111.1488.91 | Cheap |
| 07:00–08:00 | 386.88309.50 | Expensive |
| 08:00–09:00 | 346.41277.13 | Normal |
| 09:00–10:00 | 343.96275.17 | Normal |
| 10:00–11:00 | 308.97247.17 | Normal |
| 11:00–12:00 | 258.84207.07 | Normal |
| 12:00–13:00 | 230.54184.43 | Normal |
| 13:00–14:00 | 234.84187.87 | Normal |
| 14:00–15:00 | 262.86210.29 | Normal |
| 15:00–16:00 | 403.53322.82 | Expensive |
| 16:00–17:00 | 968.35774.68 | Very expensive |
| 17:00–18:00 | 1,020.02816.02 | Very expensive |
| 18:00–19:00 | 738.26590.61 | Very expensive |
| 19:00–20:00 | 605.02484.01 | Very expensive |
| 20:00–21:00 | 330.03264.02 | Normal |
| 21:00–22:00 | 119.3695.49 | Cheap |
| 22:00–23:00 | 109.8387.86 | Cheap |
| 23:00–24:00 | 102.4881.98 | Cheap |
All price areas on 12 December
| Price area | Average | Hourly min | Hourly max |
|---|---|---|---|
| SE1 Luleå | 13.7711.01 | 0.500.40 | 25.7620.61 |
| SE2 Sundsvall cheapest | 9.807.84 | 1.871.50 | 22.6918.15 |
| SE3 Stockholm (this page) | 305.31244.24 | 70.2456.19 | 1,020.02816.02 |
| SE4 Malmö | 446.88357.51 | 140.95112.76 | 1,007.87806.30 |
öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.