Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE3 (Stockholm) on 12 December 2024

· Stockholm, Gothenburg, Uppsala, Örebro · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

305.31244.24 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

7% higher than 11 December (avg 284.69227.75)

Cheapest hour
03:00–04:00 · 70.2456.19 öre
Most expensive hour
17:00–18:00 · 1,020.02816.02 öre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 12 December 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 305.31 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 70.24 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 1,020.02 öre. On 12 December 2024, the electricity price in SE3 averaged 244.24 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 03:00–⁠04:00, at 56.19 öre; the most expensive was 17:00–⁠18:00, at 816.02 öre.

Cheapest hours on 12 December

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 03:00–⁠04:00 average 70.2456.19 öre
  2. 2 hours 02:00–⁠04:00 average 71.1856.94 öre
  3. 3 hours 02:00–⁠05:00 average 71.7157.37 öre
  4. 4 hours 01:00–⁠05:00 average 72.4857.99 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 17:00–18:00 (1,020.02816.02 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE3 (Stockholm)

Electricity price hour by hour, Thursday 12 December, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 81.0864.86 Cheap
01:00–02:00 74.7959.84 Cheap
02:00–03:00 72.1157.69 Cheap
03:00–04:00 70.2456.19 Cheap
04:00–05:00 72.7958.23 Cheap
05:00–06:00 75.0160.01 Cheap
06:00–07:00 111.1488.91 Cheap
07:00–08:00 386.88309.50 Expensive
08:00–09:00 346.41277.13 Normal
09:00–10:00 343.96275.17 Normal
10:00–11:00 308.97247.17 Normal
11:00–12:00 258.84207.07 Normal
12:00–13:00 230.54184.43 Normal
13:00–14:00 234.84187.87 Normal
14:00–15:00 262.86210.29 Normal
15:00–16:00 403.53322.82 Expensive
16:00–17:00 968.35774.68 Very expensive
17:00–18:00 1,020.02816.02 Very expensive
18:00–19:00 738.26590.61 Very expensive
19:00–20:00 605.02484.01 Very expensive
20:00–21:00 330.03264.02 Normal
21:00–22:00 119.3695.49 Cheap
22:00–23:00 109.8387.86 Cheap
23:00–24:00 102.4881.98 Cheap

All price areas on 12 December

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå 13.7711.01
SE2 Sundsvall cheapest 9.807.84
SE3 Stockholm (this page) 305.31244.24
SE4 Malmö 446.88357.51

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.