Skip to content
spotwatts
Svenska
Country and language: Sweden

Electricity price in SE4 (Malmö) on 8 April 2025

· Malmö, Helsingborg, Kristianstad · prices in öre/kWh (100 öre = 1 SEK) · times in Stockholm time

Average for the day

Price with or without VAT

91.4373.14 öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT

23% lower than 7 April (avg 119.1495.31)

Cheapest hour
13:00–14:00 · 22.1317.70 öre
Most expensive hour
07:00–08:00 · 241.76193.41 öre

Until 1 October 2025 the day-ahead market traded whole hours, so this day has hourly prices only.

On 8 April 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 91.43 öre/⁠kWh incl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 22.13 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 241.76 öre. On 8 April 2025, the electricity price in SE4 averaged 73.14 öre/⁠kWh excl. VAT. The cheapest clock hour was 13:00–⁠14:00, at 17.70 öre; the most expensive was 07:00–⁠08:00, at 193.41 öre.

Cheapest hours on 8 April

Cheapest continuous period of the day. Average price incl. VATexcl. VAT, öre/kWh.

  1. 1 hour 13:00–⁠14:00 average 22.1317.70 öre
  2. 2 hours 13:00–⁠15:00 average 31.7625.41 öre
  3. 3 hours 12:00–⁠15:00 average 35.2728.21 öre
  4. 4 hours 12:00–⁠16:00 average 38.1630.52 öre

Most expensive clock hour: 07:00–08:00 (241.76193.41 öre)

Price through the day

Tap the chart to see the price of an hour

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT, per hour. Colours compare each price with the day’s average; a price is marked as expensive only if it is above the average by at least 12.510 öre.

Electricity price hour by hour in SE4 (Malmö)

Electricity price hour by hour, Tuesday 8 April, in öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.
Time Price Level
00:00–01:00 88.9271.13 Normal
01:00–02:00 87.1169.68 Normal
02:00–03:00 89.0071.20 Normal
03:00–04:00 89.9071.92 Normal
04:00–05:00 93.3174.65 Normal
05:00–06:00 141.47113.17 Expensive
06:00–07:00 191.19152.96 Very expensive
07:00–08:00 241.76193.41 Very expensive
08:00–09:00 182.80146.24 Very expensive
09:00–10:00 92.6874.14 Normal
10:00–11:00 66.2452.99 Cheap
11:00–12:00 50.3840.31 Cheap
12:00–13:00 42.2833.82 Cheap
13:00–14:00 22.1317.70 Cheap
14:00–15:00 41.4033.12 Cheap
15:00–16:00 46.8237.45 Cheap
16:00–17:00 49.6839.75 Cheap
17:00–18:00 84.6667.73 Normal
18:00–19:00 83.8467.07 Normal
19:00–20:00 84.5867.67 Normal
20:00–21:00 84.3967.51 Normal
21:00–22:00 83.1666.52 Normal
22:00–23:00 81.2565.00 Normal
23:00–24:00 75.3860.30 Normal

All price areas on 8 April

Price area Average
SE1 Luleå cheapest 19.5915.67
SE2 Sundsvall 21.9017.52
SE3 Stockholm 67.8754.30
SE4 Malmö (this page) 91.4373.14

öre/kWh incl. VATexcl. VAT.